Nassau County  »  11714  »  Derby Ln  »  2 Derby Ln

2 Derby Lane, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

2 Derby Lane, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Derby Lane, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-420-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage

Sale date 07/17/2003
Sale price $269,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,615

Lot & Building Information for 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage

Building sqft 1,096
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage, NY 11714?

2 Derby Lane, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,096 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $471, the tax amount paid for 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $13,615.

When was 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Derby Lane, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 07/17/2003 for $269,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2003 $269,000
08/26/1996 $177,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/17/2003 - D
07/24/2003 - R
Deed
07/17/2003 - D
07/24/2003 - R
Deed
04/22/1999 - D
04/27/1999 - R
Deed
02/19/1999 - D
03/01/1999 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
08/26/1996 - D
09/09/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,616
Tax class
Market value $471,000
Assessed value $471
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $471,000 $471 2890.822 $13,616 +3.56%
2025 $471,000 $471 2791.466 $13,148 -6.44%
2024 $470,922 $471 2983.684 $14,053 -4.90%
2023 $471,000 $471 3137.495 $14,778 -10.69%
2022 $471,000 $471 3513.053 $16,546 -10.05%

Permits for 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.58
Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 0.60
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.75
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.75
East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.75
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.28
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.40
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.41
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 1.42

Nearest high schools

Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 1.06
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.40
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.53
Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 1.74
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.88

Neighbors for 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage

Here are the neighbors for 2 Derby Lane, Bethpage.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Devon Rd, Bethpage 1,584 07/15/2022 $751,000
52 Devon Rd, Bethpage 1,726
53 Devon Rd, Bethpage 2,098 10/17/2024 $872,000
34 Essex Rd, Bethpage 1,184 05/12/2025
48 Devon Rd, Bethpage 1,294 06/04/2014 $340,000
50 Devon Rd, Bethpage 930 11/21/2002
38 Essex Rd, Bethpage 1,064 12/18/2018
44 Devon Rd, Bethpage 1,055 10/22/2014
59 Cheshire Rd, Bethpage 1,150 03/18/2025 $675,000
65 Devon Rd, Bethpage 1,186 06/28/1998 $185,000
57 Cheshire Rd, Bethpage 1,554 04/17/2018
57 Devon Rd, Bethpage 1,781 06/15/2019
61 Devon Rd, Bethpage 1,010
36 Essex Rd, Bethpage 930 09/09/2016 $370,000
61 Cheshire Rd, Bethpage 1,978 12/03/2025 $800,000
54 Devon Rd, Bethpage 1,587 07/19/2019 $500,000
53 Cheshire Rd, Bethpage 1,050 05/16/2008 $370,000
55 Cheshire Rd, Bethpage 930 11/09/2015 $338,200
49 Cheshire Rd, Bethpage 1,050 10/08/2025 $715,000
43 Devon Rd, Bethpage 1,096 07/31/1996 $180,000