Nassau County  »  11714  »  Herbert Pl  »  295 Herbert Pl

295 Herbert Place, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

295 Herbert Place, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

295 Herbert Place, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 295 Herbert Place, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-463-1.B

Sales & Tax Overview for 295 Herbert Place, Bethpage

Sale date 02/27/2023
Sale price $569,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,036

Lot & Building Information for 295 Herbert Place, Bethpage

Building sqft 1,930
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.157
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Bethpage UFSD

Other Property Data for 295 Herbert Place, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 295 Herbert Place, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 295 Herbert Place, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 295 Herbert Place, Bethpage, NY 11714?

295 Herbert Place, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,930 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 295 Herbert Place, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $479, the tax amount paid for 295 Herbert Place, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $13,847.

When was 295 Herbert Place, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold and what was the last sale price?

295 Herbert Place, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 02/27/2023 for $569,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 295 Herbert Place, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 295 Herbert Place, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2023 $569,000

Title Documents for 295 Herbert Place, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/27/2023 - D
03/02/2023 - R
Deed
07/18/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 295 Herbert Place, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 295 Herbert Place, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,847
Current property tax $14,036
Tax class
Market value $479,000
Assessed value $479
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 295 Herbert Place, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 295 Herbert Place, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $479,000 $479 2791.466 $13,371 -2.79%
2024 $479,166 $461 2983.684 $13,755 -8.48%
2023 $479,000 $479 3137.495 $15,029 -10.69%
2022 $479,000 $479 3513.053 $16,828 -10.09%
2021 $465,000 $465 4025.03 $18,716 +24.66%

Permits for 295 Herbert Place, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 295 Herbert Place, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 295 Herbert Place, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 295 Herbert Place, Bethpage

Here are the neighbors for 295 Herbert Place, Bethpage.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
310 Herbert Pl, Bethpage 1,668 10/14/2015 $423,500
3901 Avoca Ave, Bethpage 2,670
30 Corona Dr, Bethpage 1,256
9 Ceil Pl, Bethpage 1,056 11/16/2018 $550,100
7 Ceil Pl, Bethpage 1,056 03/24/2007
339 Herbert Pl, Bethpage 1,950 09/30/2022 $575,000
317 Herbert Pl, Bethpage 1,526
24 Corona Dr, Bethpage 1,730 01/16/2004 $425,000
329 Herbert Pl, Bethpage 1,950
311 Herbert Pl, Bethpage 1,665 08/24/2020 $515,000
18 Corona Dr, Bethpage 1,562
28 Corona Dr, Bethpage 1,098 04/28/2017 $415,000
322 Herbert Pl, Bethpage 1,190 02/11/2025
323 Herbert Pl, Bethpage 1,710 04/01/2022 $465,000
316 Herbert Pl, Bethpage 2,165 06/08/2021 $625,000
20 Corona Dr, Bethpage 1,056 03/20/2008 $439,500
32 Corona Dr, Bethpage 1,056 08/26/2021 $606,788