Nassau County  »  11801  »  Scooter Ln  »  52 Scooter Ln

52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-466-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville

Tax class
Current property tax $16,197

Lot & Building Information for 52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville

Building sqft 2,201
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.135
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801?

52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,201 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $612, the tax amount paid for 52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $17,078.

When was 52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold?

52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 01/23/2002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/23/2002 - D
03/04/2002 - R
Deed
08/31/1998 - D
10/28/1998 - R
Deed
06/28/1995 - D
07/24/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,079
Current property tax $16,198
Tax class
Market value $612,000
Assessed value $612
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $612,000 $612 2790.611 $17,079 -0.10%
2025 $636,000 $636 2688.028 $17,096 -6.67%
2024 $636,049 $636 2880.108 $18,317 -4.77%
2023 $636,000 $636 3024.212 $19,234 -10.87%
2022 $636,000 $636 3393.139 $21,580 -10.52%

Permits for 52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Scooter Lane, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.66
My Heaven Sent Daycare NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.86
My Heaven Sent Daycare NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.86
Fork Lane School 2 Public K-5 294 0.90
Northside School 6 Public K-5 574 0.98

Nearest middle schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.66
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.11
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 1.23
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.32
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.52