Nassau County  »  11714  »  Cherry Ave  »  89 Cherry Ave

89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-494-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage

Sale date 07/21/2004
Sale price $328,400
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,965

Lot & Building Information for 89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage

Building sqft 1,009
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.134
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714?

89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,009 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $368, the tax amount paid for 89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $10,638.

When was 89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold and what was the last sale price?

89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 07/21/2004 for $328,400.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2004 $328,400
09/05/2003 $270,300
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/09/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/21/2004 - D
08/13/2004 - R
Deed
09/05/2003 - D
10/08/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,638
Current property tax $7,966
Tax class
Market value $368,000
Assessed value $368
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $373,000 $373 2791.466 $10,412 -8.17%
2024 $380,000 $380 2983.684 $11,338 -4.90%
2023 $380,000 $380 3137.495 $11,922 -10.69%
2022 $380,000 $380 3513.053 $13,350 -12.26%
2021 $378,000 $378 4025.03 $15,215 +20.89%

Permits for 89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 Cherry Avenue, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles Campagne School 7 Public K-5 402 0.32
Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.71
Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 1.39
Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 1.40
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.67

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 0.39
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.70
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.82