Nassau County  »  11801  »  S Broadway  »  789 S Broadway

Extra Space Storage - 789 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Extra Space Storage - 789 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 789 South Broadway, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-503-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 789 South Broadway, Hicksville

Sale date 07/14/2005
Sale price $5,317,300
Arm's length
Current property tax $588,751

Lot & Building Information for 789 South Broadway, Hicksville

Building sqft 85,500
Building class Self Storage (442.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.419
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1997
Stories 2

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
85,500 Mini warehouse C 1997 2
12,400 Mini warehouse C 1997 1
6,000 Lt industrial/warehouse C 1997 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 28,500 Mini-warehouse Central
01-01 12,400 Mini-warehouse
01-01 1,050 Mini-warehouse Central
01-01 3,900 Mini-warehouse
02-02 1,050 Multi-use apartments Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 789 South Broadway, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 789 South Broadway, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 789 South Broadway, Hicksville

How many sq. ft. does Extra Space Storage - 789 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Self Storage (442.14) located at Extra Space Storage - 789 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 85,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $62.

What is the year built & the current market value of Extra Space Storage - 789 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801?

Extra Space Storage - 789 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,838,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 789 South Broadway, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 789 South Broadway, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2005 $5,317,300
06/22/1999 $4,351,882
04/09/1997 $950,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 789 South Broadway, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 789 South Broadway, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/23/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/14/2005 - D
07/29/2005 - R
Deed
07/14/2005 - D
07/29/2005 - R
Deed
06/22/1999 - D
06/22/1999 - R
Deed
06/15/1999 - D
06/22/1999 - R
Deed
04/09/1997 - D
04/10/1997 - R
Deed
12/27/1995 - D
01/02/1996 - R
Deed
03/30/1995 - D
04/27/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 789 South Broadway, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for Extra Space Storage - Extra Space Storage - 789 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $588,751
Tax class
Market value $6,838,500
Assessed value $68,385
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 789 South Broadway, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 789 South Broadway, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $6,838,500 $68,385 860.936 $588,751 +0.40%
2025 $6,838,500 $68,385 861.54 $586,399 +11.28%
2024 $6,838,460 $68,385 836.709 $526,968 -5.39%
2023 $6,838,500 $68,385 873.298 $556,963 -11.54%
2022 $6,838,500 $68,385 920.708 $629,626 -18.14%

Permits for 789 South Broadway, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 789 South Broadway, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,585
Median age 43.2
Average household income $173,299
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 12,757
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 3.25
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $633,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 789 South Broadway, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 789 South Broadway, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 789 South Broadway, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for Extra Space Storage - 789 South Broadway, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Crestline Ave, Bethpage 1,084 03/10/1993 $170,000
2 Acme Ave, Bethpage 1,084 02/16/2022