Nassau County  »  11801  »  Michigan Dr  »  7 Michigan Dr

7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-520-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville

Sale date 10/31/2011
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,816

Lot & Building Information for 7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville

Building sqft 910
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville, NY 11801?

7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1952 and has a total of 910 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $455, the tax amount paid for 7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $12,697.

When was 7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 10/31/2011 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2011 $320,000

Title Documents for 7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/31/2011 - D
11/09/2011 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,697
Current property tax $11,816
Tax class
Market value $455,000
Assessed value $455
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $455,000 $455 2790.611 $12,697 +3.82%
2025 $455,000 $455 2688.028 $12,231 -6.67%
2024 $454,435 $455 2880.108 $13,104 -4.77%
2023 $455,000 $455 3024.212 $13,760 -10.87%
2022 $455,000 $455 3393.139 $15,439 -10.44%

Permits for 7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Michigan Drive, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lee Avenue School 7 Public PK, K-5 468 0.83
Lee Avenue School 7 Public PK, K-5 468 0.83
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.07
Fork Lane School 2 Public K-5 294 1.07
My Heaven Sent Daycare NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.25

Nearest middle schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 1.07
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.11
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 1.28
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.32