Nassau County  »  11714  »  Essex Rd  »  25 Essex Rd

25 Essex Road, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

25 Essex Road, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Essex Road, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Essex Road, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-526-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Essex Road, Bethpage

Sale date 06/28/2024
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,141

Lot & Building Information for 25 Essex Road, Bethpage

Building sqft 1,050
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.157
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 25 Essex Road, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 25 Essex Road, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Essex Road, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Essex Road, Bethpage, NY 11714?

25 Essex Road, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Essex Road, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $446, the tax amount paid for 25 Essex Road, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $12,893.

When was 25 Essex Road, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Essex Road, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 06/28/2024 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Essex Road, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Essex Road, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2024 $750,000
02/25/2019 $449,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Essex Road, Bethpage with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25 Essex Road, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/22/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/28/2024 - D
07/10/2024 - R
Deed
06/28/2024 - D
07/10/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/15/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/25/2020 - D
06/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/25/2019 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
02/25/2019 - D
03/25/2019 - R
Deed
02/25/2019 - D
03/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Essex Road, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Essex Road, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,893
Current property tax $12,141
Tax class
Market value $446,000
Assessed value $446
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 25 Essex Road, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Essex Road, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $446,000 $446 2890.822 $12,893 +9.71%
2025 $421,000 $421 2791.466 $11,752 -14.00%
2024 $485,200 $458 2983.684 $13,665 -10.20%
2023 $485,000 $485 3137.495 $15,217 -4.17%
2022 $452,000 $452 3513.053 $15,879 -10.14%

Permits for 25 Essex Road, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 25 Essex Road, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Essex Road, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Essex Road, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 0.47
Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.51
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.71
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.71
East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.71
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.27
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.30
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.36