Nassau County  »  26 W Lane Dr

26 West Lane Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 West Lane Drive, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 West Lane Drive, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-535-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 West Lane Drive, Plainview

Sale date 02/11/2022
Sale price $569,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,488

Lot & Building Information for 26 West Lane Drive, Plainview

Building sqft 1,112
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.176
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 26 West Lane Drive, Plainview

• • Improvements for 26 West Lane Drive, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 West Lane Drive, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 West Lane Drive, Plainview, NY 11803?

26 West Lane Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 West Lane Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $432, the tax amount paid for 26 West Lane Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 is $12,488.

When was 26 West Lane Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 West Lane Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 02/11/2022 for $569,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 West Lane Drive, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 West Lane Drive, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2022 $569,000
08/13/2021 $480,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 West Lane Drive, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26 West Lane Drive, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/11/2022 - D
03/18/2022 - R
Deed
02/11/2022 - D
03/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/13/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Deed
11/28/2014 - D
12/18/2014 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 West Lane Drive, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 26 West Lane Drive, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,488
Tax class
Market value $432,000
Assessed value $432
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 26 West Lane Drive, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 West Lane Drive, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $432,000 $432 2890.822 $12,488 -4.41%
2025 $468,000 $468 2791.466 $13,064 -6.44%
2024 $468,000 $468 2983.684 $13,964 -8.61%
2023 $487,000 $487 3137.495 $15,280 -7.06%
2022 $468,000 $468 3513.053 $16,441 -13.46%

Permits for 26 West Lane Drive, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 26 West Lane Drive, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 West Lane Drive, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 West Lane Drive, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.40
Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 0.67
Charles Campagne School 7 Public K-5 402 0.79
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.79
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.79
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.90
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.02