Nassau County  »  11714  »  Romscho St  »  19 Romscho St

19 Romscho Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

19 Romscho Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Romscho Street, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Romscho Street, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-540-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Romscho Street, Bethpage

Sale date 12/23/2003
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,900

Lot & Building Information for 19 Romscho Street, Bethpage

Building sqft 1,414
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.146
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 19 Romscho Street, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 19 Romscho Street, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Romscho Street, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Romscho Street, Bethpage, NY 11714?

19 Romscho Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,414 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Romscho Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $513, the tax amount paid for 19 Romscho Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $14,829.

When was 19 Romscho Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold?

19 Romscho Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 05/16/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Romscho Street, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Romscho Street, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2003 $415,000
05/13/1994 $173,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19 Romscho Street, Bethpage with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 19 Romscho Street, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/16/2013 - D
05/16/2013 - R
Deed
12/23/2003 - D
01/21/2004 - R
Deed
05/13/1994 - D
05/23/1994 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Romscho Street, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Romscho Street, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,830
Current property tax $14,900
Tax class
Market value $513,000
Assessed value $513
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 19 Romscho Street, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Romscho Street, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $513,000 $513 2890.822 $14,830 +3.56%
2025 $513,000 $513 2791.466 $14,320 -6.44%
2024 $512,141 $513 2983.684 $15,306 -4.90%
2023 $513,000 $513 3137.495 $16,095 -10.69%
2022 $513,000 $513 3513.053 $18,022 -9.91%

Permits for 19 Romscho Street, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Romscho Street, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Romscho Street, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Romscho Street, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 0.28
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.15
Michael F Stokes School 8 Public 2-4 506 1.17
John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 1.20
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 1.29

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.57
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 1.02
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.15
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.89
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 2.05