Nassau County  »  11801  »  Seth Ln  »  5 Seth Ln

5 Seth Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

5 Seth Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Seth Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Seth Lane, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-562-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Seth Lane, Hicksville

Tax class
Current property tax $13,351

Lot & Building Information for 5 Seth Lane, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,728
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.154
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 5 Seth Lane, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 5 Seth Lane, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Seth Lane, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Seth Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801?

5 Seth Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Seth Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $578, the tax amount paid for 5 Seth Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $16,129.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Seth Lane, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Seth Lane, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Seth Lane, Hicksville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Seth Lane, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Seth Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,130
Current property tax $13,352
Tax class
Market value $578,000
Assessed value $578
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Seth Lane, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Seth Lane, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $578,000 $578 2790.611 $16,130 +3.82%
2025 $578,000 $578 2688.028 $15,537 -6.67%
2024 $578,030 $578 2880.108 $16,647 -4.43%
2023 $576,000 $576 3024.212 $17,419 -10.87%
2022 $576,000 $576 3393.139 $19,544 -10.56%

Permits for 5 Seth Lane, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Seth Lane, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Seth Lane, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Seth Lane, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.76
My Heaven Sent Daycare NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.89
My Heaven Sent Daycare NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.89
Fork Lane School 2 Public K-5 294 1.00
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 1.05

Nearest middle schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.76
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.21
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 1.32
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.35
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.55

Nearest high schools