1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information
1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview |
| Zip code | 11803 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 46-593-7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview
Lot & Building Information for 1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview
| Building sqft | 2,244 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.211 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1956 |
| Stories | 1.5 |
| Style | Split Level |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Bethpage UFSD |
Other Property Data for 1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview
- • Improvements for 1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview
1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,244 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $592, the tax amount paid for 1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 is $17,113.
When was 1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold?1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 12/14/2020.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/28/2020 | $645,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $17,114 |
| Current property tax | $10,055 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $592,000 |
| Assessed value | $592 |
Assessment History for 1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $592,000 | $592 | 2890.822 | $17,114 | +1.33% |
| 2025 | $605,000 | $605 | 2791.466 | $16,888 | -11.42% |
| 2024 | $639,200 | $639 | 2983.684 | $19,066 | -6.37% |
| 2023 | $649,000 | $649 | 3137.495 | $20,362 | -5.45% |
| 2022 | $613,000 | $613 | 3513.053 | $21,535 | -20.97% |
Permits for 1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview
The complete history of permits filed for 1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Thorpe Lane, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kramer Lane Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 387 | 0.19 |
| Charles Campagne School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 402 | 0.53 |
| Pasadena Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-4 | 439 | 0.84 |
| Good Shepherd Lutheran School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.18 | |
| Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 889 | 1.28 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John F Kennedy Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 717 | 0.95 |