238 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information
Also known as: 246 55th St, Brooklyn, NY 11220
238 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information
Also known as: 246 55th St, Brooklyn, NY 11220
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 238 55th Street |
| Secondary address | 238-248 55th St |
| Neighborhood | Sunset Park |
| Zip code | 11220 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 00829-0020 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 238 55th Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 08/29/2014 |
| Purchase price | $8,870,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $223,767 |
Lot & Building Information for 238 55th Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 10,017 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Elevator Apartment - Semi-Fireproof with Stores (D7) |
| Building sqft | 36,500 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 5 |
| Year built | 1998 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 20 |
| Community district | 7 |
| Closest police station | 0.44 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.28 Miles |
Other Property Data for 238 55th Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 238-248 55th St, Brooklyn, NY 11220
- 237-239 56th St, Brooklyn, NY 11220
About 238 55th Street, Brooklyn
This Elevator Apartment - Semi-Fireproof with Stores (D7) located at 238 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 has a total of 36,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $243.
What is the year built & the current market value of 238 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220?238 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,929,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 238 55th Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 238 55th Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 55th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 238 55th Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 238 55th Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 238 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $217,808 |
| Estimated property tax: | $223,767 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $3,929,000 |
| Assessed value: | $1,768,050 |
Assessment History for 238 55th Street, Brooklyn