Nassau County  »  11735  »  Willard Ave  »  230 Willard Ave

230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-172-515

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale

Sale date 09/27/2010
Sale price $344,900
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,340

Lot & Building Information for 230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,504
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,504 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $440, the tax amount paid for 230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $13,340.

When was 230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 09/27/2010 for $344,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2010 $344,900
05/27/2010 $577,776
04/27/2007 $437,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/27/2010 - D
10/01/2010 - R
Deed
05/27/2010 - D
09/03/2010 - R
Deed
04/27/2007 - D
05/04/2007 - R
Deed
03/05/2003 - D
04/02/2003 - R
Deed
10/02/1996 - D
10/21/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,341
Tax class
Market value $440,000
Assessed value $440
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $440,000 $440 3031.949 $13,341 +3.93%
2025 $442,000 $442 2904.143 $12,836 -14.48%
2024 $471,000 $471 3186.671 $15,009 -4.54%
2023 $471,000 $471 3338.265 $15,723 -9.63%
2022 $471,000 $471 3693.803 $17,398 -15.07%

Permits for 230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.44
Albany Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 507 0.74
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.88
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.99
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.99

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.88
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.17
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.26