Middlesex County  »  08901  »  George St  »  222 George St

222 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 George Street, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 134
Lot 10.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 George Street, New Brunswick

Sale date 12/30/2024
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,172

Lot & Building Information for 222 George Street, New Brunswick

Building sqft 10,637
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.305
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 222 George Street, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 222 George Street, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 George Street, New Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 222 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 222 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 has a total of 10,637 square feet and a current price per square foot of $173.

What is the year built & the current market value of 222 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

222 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,494,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 George Street, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 George Street, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2024 $1,850,000
01/28/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 222 George Street, New Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 222 George Street, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/30/2024 - D
01/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/30/2024 - D
01/10/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2022 - D
01/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/28/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/28/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/07/2021 - D
05/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/07/2021 - D
05/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/28/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 George Street, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 222 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $40,172
Market value $1,494,500

Assessment History for 222 George Street, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 George Street, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,494,500 $1,494,500 2.688 $40,172 +2.63%
2024 $1,494,500 $1,494,500 2.619 $39,141 +2.99%
2023 $1,494,500 $1,494,500 2.543 $38,005 +2.17%
2022 $1,494,500 $1,494,500 2.489 $37,198 +0.40%
2021 $1,494,500 $1,494,500 2.479 $37,049 +0.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,263
Median age 24.4
Average household income $87,892
Family households 57.9%
Occupied housing units 15,676
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $354,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 George Street, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 George Street, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 222 George Street, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 222 George Street, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
191 Paul Robeson Blvd, New Brunswick 02/23/2015 $1
140 New St, New Brunswick
120 Livingston Ave, New Brunswick 5,760 11/11/2020 $1
54 Hassart St, New Brunswick 14,982 01/31/2014 $1
675 State Route 18 NB, New Brunswick 378 11/23/2004 $77,600
57 Nichol Ave, New Brunswick 2,693 07/17/1969 $1
157 George St, New Brunswick 2,838 03/08/2013 $1
88 Suydam St, New Brunswick 1,176 04/29/2002 $1