Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Home News Row  »  2 Home News Row

2 Home News Row, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Home News Row, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Home News Row, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 597.06
Lot 12.07

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Home News Row, New Brunswick

Sale date 04/21/2022
Sale price $6,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $76,162

Lot & Building Information for 2 Home News Row, New Brunswick

Building sqft 31,501
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 4.185

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Home News Row, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 2 Home News Row, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Home News Row, New Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 2 Home News Row, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 2 Home News Row, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 has a total of 31,501 square feet and a current price per square foot of $196.

What is the market value of 2 Home News Row, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

The current market value is $2,833,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Home News Row, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Home News Row, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2022 $6,200,000
02/23/2010 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Home News Row, New Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Home News Row, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/25/2025 - D
04/28/2025 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
04/21/2022 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/21/2022 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/21/2022 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/23/2010 - D
03/05/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Home News Row, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Home News Row, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $76,162
Market value $2,833,400

Assessment History for 2 Home News Row, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Home News Row, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,833,400 $2,833,400 2.688 $76,162 +2.63%
2024 $2,833,400 $2,833,400 2.619 $74,207 +2.99%
2023 $2,833,400 $2,833,400 2.543 $72,053 +2.17%
2022 $2,833,400 $2,833,400 2.489 $70,523 +0.40%
2021 $2,833,400 $2,833,400 2.479 $70,240 +0.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,263
Median age 24.4
Average household income $87,892
Family households 57.9%
Occupied housing units 15,676
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $354,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Home News Row, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Home News Row, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Home News Row, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 2 Home News Row, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Phelps Ave, New Brunswick 1,376 09/19/2012 $165,000
10 Phelps Ave, New Brunswick 03/23/2004 $74,300
8 Wright Pl, New Brunswick 1,040 01/31/2024 $310,000
28 Hartwell St, New Brunswick 1,632 09/26/2025 $10
52 College Ave, New Brunswick 4,872
680 Somerset St, New Brunswick 9,550 08/01/1996 $1
10 George St, New Brunswick 05/26/2009 $907,500
2 US Highway 1, New Brunswick 12/14/2000 $1