Somerset County  »  08873  »  Elizabeth Ave  »  442 Elizabeth Ave

442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 523.03
Lot 35.07

Sales & Tax Overview for 442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset

Sale date 06/18/2021
Sale price $2,656,250
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,736

Lot & Building Information for 442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset

Building sqft 6,484
Building class Store
Acreage 1.021

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset

• • Improvements for 442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset

How many sq. ft. does 442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 6,484 square feet and a current price per square foot of $409.

What is the market value of 442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873?

The current market value is $2,400,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2021 $2,656,250
11/19/2012 $350,000
06/14/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/18/2021 - D
11/19/2012 - D
11/20/2012 - R
06/14/2012 - D
06/18/2012 - R
06/30/2009 - D
08/11/2009 - R
08/01/2007 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $40,272
Current property tax $41,736
Market value $2,400,000

Assessment History for 442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,400,000 $2,400,000 1.678 $40,272 -4.00%
2024 $2,400,000 $2,400,000 1.748 $41,952 +100.16%
2023 $1,122,000 $1,122,000 1.868 $20,959 -5.18%
2022 $1,122,000 $1,122,000 1.97 $22,103 -8.16%
2021 $1,122,000 $1,122,000 2.145 $24,067 -2.37%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 56,327
Median age 40.4
Average household income $156,289
Family households 67.3%
Occupied housing units 21,831
Owner occupied units 67.6%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $465,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $466,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 442 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
134 Girard Ave, Somerset 1,104 08/06/2009 $1
100 Commerce Dr, Somerset 298,292 10/29/1999 $100
15 Worlds Fair Dr, Somerset 59,528 12/29/2021 $8,300,000
375 S Middlebush Rd, Somerset 4,857 07/20/2004 $3,200,000
389 Bennetts Ln, Somerset 2,590 11/28/2001 $490,000
285 Cedar Ave, Somerset 1,344 01/22/2021 $1
157 Cedar Grove Ln, Somerset 2,302 09/25/2024
130 Girard Ave, Somerset 1,104 08/06/2009 $1