Essex County  »  07006  »  Provost Sq  »  1 Provost Sq

1 Provost Square, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

1 Provost Square, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Provost Square, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Provost Square, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality Caldwell Boro Township
Block 56
Lot 10.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Provost Square, Caldwell

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1 Provost Square, Caldwell

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 5.41

Bike Score

Zoning district General Business (B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Provost Square, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 1 Provost Square, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Provost Square, Caldwell

What is the assessed value of 1 Provost Square, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,615,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Provost Square, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $280,590.

When was 1 Provost Square, Caldwell, NJ 07006 last sold?

1 Provost Square, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was last sold in 12/20/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Provost Square, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Provost Square, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Provost Square, Caldwell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Provost Square, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Provost Square, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $280,591
Current property tax $0
Market value $8,615,000

Assessment History for 1 Provost Square, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Provost Square, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,615,000 $8,615,000 3.257 $280,591 -13.18%
2024 $10,150,900 $10,150,900 3.184 $323,205 +2.64%
2023 $10,150,900 $10,150,900 3.102 $314,881 +2.61%
2022 $10,150,900 $10,150,900 3.023 $306,862 +5.04%
2021 $10,150,900 $10,150,900 2.878 $292,143 +2.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Provost Square, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Provost Square, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 0.16
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 0.16
Lincoln Elementary School 5 Public K-5 259 0.26
Essex Fells Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 244 0.58
Essex Fells Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 244 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 0.16
Grover Cleveland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 586 0.63
Children's House NR Private 0 0.82
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 1.58
Henry B Whitehorne Middle School 8 Public 5-8 668 1.58

Nearest high schools

Mount Saint Dominic Academy NR Private 9-12 250 0.18
Children's House NR Private 0 0.82
James Caldwell High School 6 Public 9-12 789 1.16
Essex County Vocational School 4 Public 9-12 344 1.44