Nassau County  »  11735  »  7th Ave  »  2 7th Ave

2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-259-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale

Tax class
Current property tax $5,899

Lot & Building Information for 2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,034
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,034 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $345, the tax amount paid for 2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $10,460.

When was 2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold?

2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 07/03/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/03/2013 - D
07/23/2013 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,460
Current property tax $5,899
Tax class
Market value $345,000
Assessed value $345
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $345,000 $345 3031.949 $10,460 +3.50%
2025 $348,000 $348 2904.143 $10,106 -6.45%
2024 $355,000 $339 3186.671 $10,803 +3.96%
2023 $352,000 $352 2951.943 $10,391 -9.72%
2022 $355,000 $355 3242.19 $11,510 -16.95%

Permits for 2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 7th Avenue, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.45
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.69
Albany Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 507 0.75
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.91
Mckenna Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 1.43

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.69
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.44
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.46