Middlesex County  »  08863  »  Linden St  »  23 Linden St

23 Linden Street, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

23 Linden Street, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Linden Street, Fords, NJ 08863
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Linden Street, Fords
Zip code 08863
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 139.05
Lot 44.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Linden Street, Fords

Sale date 10/09/1995
Sale price $112,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,806

Lot & Building Information for 23 Linden Street, Fords

Building sqft 1,306
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1925
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Single Family (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23 Linden Street, Fords

• • Improvements for 23 Linden Street, Fords , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Linden Street, Fords

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Linden Street, Fords, NJ 08863?

23 Linden Street, Fords, NJ 08863 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,306 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Linden Street, Fords, NJ 08863 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,900, the tax amount paid for 23 Linden Street, Fords, NJ 08863 is $6,486.

When was 23 Linden Street, Fords, NJ 08863 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Linden Street, Fords, NJ 08863 was last sold in 10/09/1995 for $112,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Linden Street, Fords

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Linden Street, Fords, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/1995 $112,000

Title Documents for 23 Linden Street, Fords

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/12/2021 - D
08/26/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2036
09/24/2018 - D
10/16/2018 - R
Assignment
10/09/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Linden Street, Fords

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Linden Street, Fords, NJ 08863. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,271
Current property tax $6,806
Market value $53,900

Assessment History for 23 Linden Street, Fords

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Linden Street, Fords, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $53,900 $53,900 11.634 $6,271 +2.22%
2023 $53,900 $53,900 11.381 $6,134 +2.57%
2022 $53,900 $53,900 11.096 $5,981 +0.83%
2021 $53,900 $53,900 11.005 $5,932 +3.17%
2020 $53,900 $53,900 10.667 $5,750 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Linden Street, Fords, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Linden Street, Fords to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.16
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.16
Ford Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 241 0.18
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.28
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.16
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.28
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.40
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 0.57
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.24

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 2.01
Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 2.27
Perth Amboy High School 2 Public 9-12 2,658 2.48
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 2.50
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 2.72

Neighbors for 23 Linden Street, Fords

Here are the neighbors for 23 Linden Street, Fords.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
116 Ford Ave, Fords 2,208 08/22/2005 $359,900
134 Ford Ave, Fords 1,553 07/19/2023 $1
136 Ford Ave, Fords 1,311 08/30/1976 $37,000
74 Grant Ave, Fords 1,080 11/04/2021 $275,000
90 Grant Ave, Fords 888 10/24/2016 $120,000
88 Woodland Ave, Fords 772 06/15/2021 $308,700
100 Woodland Ave, Fords 1,940 08/08/2025 $590,000
84 Woodland Ave, Fords 924 12/22/2006 $1
95 Mary Ave, Fords 1,366 09/07/2010 $170,000
35 Linden St, Fords 1,174 02/02/1989
43 Linden St, Fords 1,624 01/21/2005 $1
96 Woodland Ave, Fords 1,050 03/21/1964
67 Woodland Ave, Fords 960 05/04/2018 $255,000
80 Grant Ave, Fords 840 08/02/2023 $322,000
15 Linden St, Fords 960 09/07/2023 $100
65 Woodland Ave, Fords 1,500 08/01/2016 $306,000
84 Grant Ave, Fords 1,184 06/09/2022 $435,000
25 Linden St, Fords 1,201 05/10/1973 $33,000
51 Grant Ave, Fords 1,339 07/13/2001 $164,000
92 Woodland Ave, Fords 2,144 05/21/2010 $410,000