Middlesex County  »  08863  »  Mary Ave  »  197 Mary Ave

197 Mary Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

197 Mary Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

197 Mary Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 Mary Avenue, Fords
Zip code 08863
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 139.11
Lot 132.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 Mary Avenue, Fords

Sale date 01/19/2018
Sale price $2
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,357

Lot & Building Information for 197 Mary Avenue, Fords

Building sqft 2,582
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.156
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Single Family (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 197 Mary Avenue, Fords

• • Improvements for 197 Mary Avenue, Fords , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197 Mary Avenue, Fords

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 197 Mary Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863?

197 Mary Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,582 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 197 Mary Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $148,100, the tax amount paid for 197 Mary Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 is $17,822.

When was 197 Mary Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 last sold and what was the last sale price?

197 Mary Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 was last sold in 01/19/2018 for $2.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 Mary Avenue, Fords

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 Mary Avenue, Fords, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2018 $2
05/31/2007 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 197 Mary Avenue, Fords with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 197 Mary Avenue, Fords

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/12/2025 - D
02/26/2025 - R
Assignment
08/29/2024 - D
10/30/2024 - R
Assignment
03/21/2022 - D
04/19/2022 - R
Assignment
07/26/2018 - D
09/04/2018 - R
Assignment
01/19/2018 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/31/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 197 Mary Avenue, Fords

Access detailed property tax data for 197 Mary Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,822
Current property tax $19,357
Market value $148,100

Assessment History for 197 Mary Avenue, Fords

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 Mary Avenue, Fords, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $148,100 $148,100 12.034 $17,822 +3.44%
2024 $148,100 $148,100 11.634 $17,230 +2.22%
2023 $148,100 $148,100 11.381 $16,855 +2.57%
2022 $148,100 $148,100 11.096 $16,433 +0.83%
2021 $148,100 $148,100 11.005 $16,298 +3.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 Mary Avenue, Fords, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 Mary Avenue, Fords to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.20
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.20
Ford Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 241 0.27
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.55
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.20
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 0.47
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.55
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.63
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.43

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.83
Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 2.29
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 2.38