73 Poplar Street, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information
73 Poplar Street, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 73 Poplar Street, Fords |
| Zip code | 08863 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Woodbridge Township |
| Block | 175.08 |
| Lot | 238.02 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Poplar Street, Fords
| Sale date | 02/05/1999 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Current property tax | $6,910 |
Lot & Building Information for 73 Poplar Street, Fords
| Building sqft | 1,041 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1948 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 73 Poplar Street, Fords
- • Improvements for 73 Poplar Street, Fords , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 73 Poplar Street, Fords
73 Poplar Street, Fords, NJ 08863 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,041 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 73 Poplar Street, Fords, NJ 08863 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $56,700, the tax amount paid for 73 Poplar Street, Fords, NJ 08863 is $6,823.
When was 73 Poplar Street, Fords, NJ 08863 last sold and what was the last sale price?73 Poplar Street, Fords, NJ 08863 was last sold in 02/05/1999 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 73 Poplar Street, Fords
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Poplar Street, Fords, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/05/1999 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 73 Poplar Street, Fords
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 73 Poplar Street, Fords
Access detailed property tax data for 73 Poplar Street, Fords, NJ 08863. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $6,596 |
| Current property tax | $6,910 |
| Market value | $56,700 |
Assessment History for 73 Poplar Street, Fords
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Poplar Street, Fords, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $56,700 | $56,700 | 11.634 | $6,596 | +2.22% |
| 2023 | $56,700 | $56,700 | 11.381 | $6,453 | +2.57% |
| 2022 | $56,700 | $56,700 | 11.096 | $6,291 | +0.83% |
| 2021 | $56,700 | $56,700 | 11.005 | $6,240 | +3.17% |
| 2020 | $56,700 | $56,700 | 10.667 | $6,048 | +2.53% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Poplar Street, Fords, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Poplar Street, Fords to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Redeemer Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 65 | 0.34 |
| Our Lady Of Peace School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 206 | 0.43 |
| Ford Avenue Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 241 | 0.53 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dual Language School | 4 | Public | 4-8 | 460 | 0.68 |
| Fords Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 593 | 0.83 |
| Middlesex County STEM Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-8 | 462 | 1.24 |