Middlesex County  »  08863  »  Woodland Ave  »  247 Woodland Ave

247 Woodland Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

247 Woodland Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

247 Woodland Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247 Woodland Avenue, Fords
Zip code 08863
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 175.11
Lot 241.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Woodland Avenue, Fords

Sale date 03/31/2006
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,894

Lot & Building Information for 247 Woodland Avenue, Fords

Building sqft 1,204
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.186
Year built 1946
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Single Family (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 247 Woodland Avenue, Fords

• • Improvements for 247 Woodland Avenue, Fords , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 247 Woodland Avenue, Fords

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 247 Woodland Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863?

247 Woodland Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 247 Woodland Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,400, the tax amount paid for 247 Woodland Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 is $7,268.

When was 247 Woodland Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 last sold and what was the last sale price?

247 Woodland Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 was last sold in 03/31/2006 for $330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247 Woodland Avenue, Fords

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Woodland Avenue, Fords, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2006 $330,000

Title Documents for 247 Woodland Avenue, Fords

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/31/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 247 Woodland Avenue, Fords

Access detailed property tax data for 247 Woodland Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,269
Current property tax $7,894
Market value $60,400

Assessment History for 247 Woodland Avenue, Fords

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Woodland Avenue, Fords, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $60,400 $60,400 12.034 $7,269 +3.44%
2024 $60,400 $60,400 11.634 $7,027 +2.22%
2023 $60,400 $60,400 11.381 $6,874 +2.57%
2022 $60,400 $60,400 11.096 $6,702 +0.83%
2021 $60,400 $60,400 11.005 $6,647 +3.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247 Woodland Avenue, Fords, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 247 Woodland Avenue, Fords to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.36
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.36
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.47
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.47
Ford Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 241 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.36
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.47
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.72
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 0.86
Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 1.21

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.50
Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 1.90