862 King Georges Road, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information
862 King Georges Road, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 862 King Georges Road, Fords |
| Zip code | 08863 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Woodbridge Township |
| Block | 19.01 |
| Lot | 2.04 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 862 King Georges Road, Fords
| Sale date | 01/20/2026 |
| Sale price | $1,300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $18,309 |
Lot & Building Information for 862 King Georges Road, Fords
| Building sqft | 6,144 |
| Building class | Office - General (560) |
| Acreage | 0.102 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 862 King Georges Road, Fords
- • Improvements for 862 King Georges Road, Fords , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 862 King Georges Road, Fords
This Office - General (560) located at 862 King Georges Road, Fords, NJ 08863 has a total of 6,144 square feet and a current price per square foot of $211.
What is the market value of 862 King Georges Road, Fords, NJ 08863?The current market value is $145,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 862 King Georges Road, Fords
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 862 King Georges Road, Fords, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 862 King Georges Road, Fords
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 862 King Georges Road, Fords
Access detailed property tax data for 862 King Georges Road, Fords, NJ 08863. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $16,869 |
| Current property tax | $18,309 |
| Market value | $145,000 |
Assessment History for 862 King Georges Road, Fords
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 862 King Georges Road, Fords, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $145,000 | $145,000 | 11.634 | $16,869 | +2.22% |
| 2023 | $145,000 | $145,000 | 11.381 | $16,502 | +2.57% |
| 2022 | $145,000 | $145,000 | 11.096 | $16,089 | +0.83% |
| 2021 | $145,000 | $145,000 | 11.005 | $15,957 | +3.17% |
| 2020 | $145,000 | $145,000 | 10.667 | $15,467 | +2.53% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 13,052 |
| Median age | 39 |
| Average household income | $146,111 |
| Family households | 67.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,691 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1957 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $421,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $399,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 862 King Georges Road, Fords, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 862 King Georges Road, Fords to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 862 King Georges Road, Fords
Here are the neighbors for 862 King Georges Road, Fords.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Corrielle St, Fords | 12/17/2018 | $130,000 | |
| 572 New Brunswick Ave, Fords | 08/24/2018 | $141,000 | |
| 230 Liberty St, Fords | 968 | 11/29/1989 | $179,900 |
| 582 New Brunswick Ave, Fords | 09/06/2017 | $245,000 | |
| 451 King Georges Rd, Woodbridge | |||
| 255 Liberty St, Fords | 808 | 06/29/2003 | $226,000 |