Middlesex County  »  07095  »  Green St  »  189 Green St

189 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 Property Information

189 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

189 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 189 Green Street, Woodbridge
Zip code 07095
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 276.01
Lot 13.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 189 Green Street, Woodbridge

Sale date 10/28/2021
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,377

Lot & Building Information for 189 Green Street, Woodbridge

Building sqft 2,382
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.415 i
Year built 1896
Stories 2
Garage Unattached

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 189 Green Street, Woodbridge

• • Improvements for 189 Green Street, Woodbridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 189 Green Street, Woodbridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 189 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095?

189 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 was built in 1896 and has a total of 2,382 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 189 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $121,000, the tax amount paid for 189 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 is $14,561.

When was 189 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 last sold and what was the last sale price?

189 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 was last sold in 10/28/2021 for $550,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 189 Green Street, Woodbridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 Green Street, Woodbridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2021 $550,000
09/23/2020 $275,000
08/02/1989 $187,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 189 Green Street, Woodbridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 189 Green Street, Woodbridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2021 - D
11/01/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
10/28/2021 - D
11/01/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/2020 - D
10/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/23/2020 - D
10/01/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/02/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 189 Green Street, Woodbridge

Access detailed property tax data for 189 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,077
Current property tax $16,377
Market value $121,000

Assessment History for 189 Green Street, Woodbridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 Green Street, Woodbridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $121,000 $121,000 11.634 $14,077 +2.22%
2023 $121,000 $121,000 11.381 $13,771 +19.68%
2022 $103,700 $103,700 11.096 $11,507 +0.83%
2021 $103,700 $103,700 11.005 $11,412 +3.17%
2020 $103,700 $103,700 10.667 $11,062 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 Green Street, Woodbridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 Green Street, Woodbridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Childrens World Academy LLC NR Private PK-K 31 0.23
Childrens World Academy LLC NR Private PK-K 31 0.23
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 120 0.23
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 120 0.23
Kidsport Academy NR Private PK-K 78 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 0.34
St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 0.37
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.18
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.39
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 2.11

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 0.69
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.18