Middlesex County  »  08830  »  Tyler Ave  »  182 Tyler Ave

182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin, NJ 08830 Property Information

182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin, NJ 08830 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin, NJ 08830
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin
Zip code 08830
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 402.01
Lot 1.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin

Sale date 04/25/2022
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,757

Lot & Building Information for 182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin

Building sqft 1,340
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1950
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin

• • Improvements for 182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin, NJ 08830?

182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin, NJ 08830 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,340 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin, NJ 08830 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $70,300, the tax amount paid for 182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin, NJ 08830 is $8,459.

When was 182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin, NJ 08830 last sold and what was the last sale price?

182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin, NJ 08830 was last sold in 04/25/2022 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2022 $475,000
02/28/2022 $415,000
08/15/2006 $355,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/25/2022 - D
04/27/2022 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2052
04/25/2022 - D
04/27/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2022 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin

Access detailed property tax data for 182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin, NJ 08830. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,460
Current property tax $8,757
Market value $70,300

Assessment History for 182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $70,300 $70,300 12.034 $8,460 +3.44%
2024 $70,300 $70,300 11.634 $8,179 +2.22%
2023 $70,300 $70,300 11.381 $8,001 +3.90%
2022 $69,400 $69,400 11.096 $7,701 +0.83%
2021 $69,400 $69,400 11.005 $7,637 +3.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mawbey Street Elementary School 7 Public K-5 350 0.75
Indiana Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 445 0.81
Robert Mascenik School 8 Public K-5 321 0.95
The Goddard School - Woodbridge NR Private PK-K 80 0.99
The Goddard School - Woodbridge NR Private PK-K 80 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 0.36
Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 1.19
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 1.24
St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 1.42
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 1.55

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 0.37
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 0.77
Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 1.99
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.00
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 2.19

Neighbors for 182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin

Here are the neighbors for 182 Tyler Avenue, Iselin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
178 Tyler Ave, Iselin 1,536 05/22/2023 $495,000
105 Clyde Ave, Perth Amboy 1,974 02/28/2020 $1
96 Howard St, Perth Amboy 1,200 03/10/1982 $65,500
92 Howard St, Perth Amboy 1,061 11/23/1983 $55,000
131 Brown Ave, Iselin 1,140 01/16/2018 $250,000
9 Herbert St, Perth Amboy 1,919 06/13/1997 $182,000
15 Herbert St, Perth Amboy 1,856 08/20/2003 $1
99 Clyde Ave, Perth Amboy 1,974 07/31/2023 $1
799-801 US Highway 1 S, Iselin 23,774 10/31/2005 $1
103 Clyde Ave, Perth Amboy 1,974 12/16/2019
76 Brown Ave, Iselin 974 04/17/2021 $1
70 Brown Ave, Iselin 2,076 11/29/2006 $535,600
185 Brown Ave, Iselin 1,220 03/22/2005 $10
135 Brown Ave, Iselin 1,440 08/19/2002 $10
184 Brown Ave, Iselin 1,340 06/11/2019 $1
5 Herbert St, Perth Amboy 912 02/24/2016 $245,000
189 Brown Ave, Iselin 1,470 10/17/2005 $1
188 Brown Ave, Iselin 1,470 07/01/2022 $490,000
105 Brown Ave, Iselin 1,140 03/09/2010 $232,000
95 Clyde Ave, Perth Amboy 754 07/24/2007 $304,000