Middlesex County  »  07067  »  Cleveland Ave  »  12 Cleveland Ave

12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information

12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia
Zip code 07067
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 473.02
Lot 26.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia

Sale date 02/02/2018
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,976

Lot & Building Information for 12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia

Building sqft 1,798
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.147
Year built 2000
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia

• • Improvements for 12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067?

12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 was built in 2000 and has a total of 1,798 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $115,500, the tax amount paid for 12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 is $13,899.

When was 12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 was last sold in 02/02/2018 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2018 $400,000
10/07/2016 $335,000
10/22/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/17/2020 - D
11/10/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2035
02/02/2018 - R Mortgage
02/02/2018 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/07/2016 - D
12/02/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/22/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,437
Current property tax $13,976
Market value $115,500

Assessment History for 12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $115,500 $115,500 11.634 $13,437 +2.22%
2023 $115,500 $115,500 11.381 $13,145 +2.57%
2022 $115,500 $115,500 11.096 $12,816 +0.83%
2021 $115,500 $115,500 11.005 $12,711 +3.17%
2020 $115,500 $115,500 10.667 $12,320 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Cleveland Avenue, Colonia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pennsylvania Ave School 6 Public PK, K-5 402 0.23
Pennsylvania Ave School 6 Public PK, K-5 402 0.23
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 0.48
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 0.48
Claremont Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 319 0.48

Nearest middle schools

St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 0.48
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 0.50
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 0.95
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.33
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 1.35

Nearest high schools

Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 0.68
Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 1.22
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.33