Middlesex County  »  07067  »  Heather Ln  »  38 Heather Ln

38 Heather Lane, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information

38 Heather Lane, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Heather Lane, Colonia, NJ 07067
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Heather Lane, Colonia
Zip code 07067
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 477.05
Lot 35.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Heather Lane, Colonia

Sale date 07/22/2025
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,159

Lot & Building Information for 38 Heather Lane, Colonia

Building sqft 2,325
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Single Family (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Heather Lane, Colonia

• • Improvements for 38 Heather Lane, Colonia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Heather Lane, Colonia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Heather Lane, Colonia, NJ 07067?

38 Heather Lane, Colonia, NJ 07067 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,325 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Heather Lane, Colonia, NJ 07067 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $187,500, the tax amount paid for 38 Heather Lane, Colonia, NJ 07067 is $22,563.

When was 38 Heather Lane, Colonia, NJ 07067 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Heather Lane, Colonia, NJ 07067 was last sold in 07/22/2025 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Heather Lane, Colonia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Heather Lane, Colonia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2025 $750,000

Title Documents for 38 Heather Lane, Colonia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/2025 - D
07/25/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/1965 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Heather Lane, Colonia

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Heather Lane, Colonia, NJ 07067. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $22,564
Current property tax $23,159
Market value $187,500

Assessment History for 38 Heather Lane, Colonia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Heather Lane, Colonia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $187,500 $187,500 12.034 $22,564 +3.44%
2024 $187,500 $187,500 11.634 $21,814 +2.22%
2023 $187,500 $187,500 11.381 $21,339 +2.57%
2022 $187,500 $187,500 11.096 $20,805 +0.83%
2021 $187,500 $187,500 11.005 $20,634 +3.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Heather Lane, Colonia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Heather Lane, Colonia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.29
Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.29
Robert Mascenik School 8 Public K-5 321 0.44
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.47
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.47

Nearest middle schools

St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.47
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 0.98
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.34
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.49
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 1.80

Nearest high schools

Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 0.80
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 0.96
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 2.02