Middlesex County  »  07067  »  New Dover Rd  »  2 New Dover Rd

2 New Dover Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information

2 New Dover Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 New Dover Road, Colonia, NJ 07067
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 New Dover Road, Colonia
Zip code 07067
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 477.07
Lot 8.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 New Dover Road, Colonia

Sale date 08/31/1994
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,077

Lot & Building Information for 2 New Dover Road, Colonia

Building sqft 3,164
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.276
Year built 1974
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Single Family (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 New Dover Road, Colonia

• • Improvements for 2 New Dover Road, Colonia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 New Dover Road, Colonia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 New Dover Road, Colonia, NJ 07067?

2 New Dover Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 was built in 1974 and has a total of 3,164 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 New Dover Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $257,300, the tax amount paid for 2 New Dover Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 is $30,963.

When was 2 New Dover Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 New Dover Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 was last sold in 08/31/1994 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 New Dover Road, Colonia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 New Dover Road, Colonia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/1994 $525,000

Title Documents for 2 New Dover Road, Colonia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/05/2024 - D
06/12/2024 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2054
08/31/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 New Dover Road, Colonia

Access detailed property tax data for 2 New Dover Road, Colonia, NJ 07067. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $29,934
Current property tax $31,077
Market value $257,300

Assessment History for 2 New Dover Road, Colonia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 New Dover Road, Colonia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $257,300 $257,300 11.634 $29,934 +2.22%
2023 $257,300 $257,300 11.381 $29,283 +2.57%
2022 $257,300 $257,300 11.096 $28,550 +0.83%
2021 $257,300 $257,300 11.005 $28,316 +3.17%
2020 $257,300 $257,300 10.667 $27,446 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 New Dover Road, Colonia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 New Dover Road, Colonia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alphabet Academy NR Private PK-K 41 0.43
Alphabet Academy NR Private PK-K 41 0.43
Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.43
Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.43
Lynn Crest Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 316 0.48

Nearest middle schools

St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.76
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.04
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.19
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.39
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.89

Nearest high schools

Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 0.52
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.36
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 2.02