Middlesex County  »  07067  »  Edgewood Ave  »  23 Edgewood Ave

23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information

23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia
Zip code 07067
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 499.04
Lot 38.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia

Sale date 09/06/1990
Sale price $145,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,639

Lot & Building Information for 23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia

Building sqft 768
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.305
Year built 1949
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia

• • Improvements for 23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067?

23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 was built in 1949 and has a total of 768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $71,400, the tax amount paid for 23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 is $8,592.

When was 23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 was last sold in 09/06/1990 for $145,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/1990 $145,000

Title Documents for 23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/06/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,307
Current property tax $8,639
Market value $71,400

Assessment History for 23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $71,400 $71,400 11.634 $8,307 +2.22%
2023 $71,400 $71,400 11.381 $8,126 +2.57%
2022 $71,400 $71,400 11.096 $7,923 +0.83%
2021 $71,400 $71,400 11.005 $7,858 +3.17%
2020 $71,400 $71,400 10.667 $7,616 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynn Crest Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 316 0.31
Lynn Crest Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 316 0.31
Oak Ridge Heights Elementary School 7 Public K-5 276 0.41
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 0.81
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 0.81

Nearest middle schools

St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 0.81
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 0.92
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 1.44
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.45
Newmark High School NR Private 1-8 90 1.73

Nearest high schools

Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 0.69
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 1.71
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.95
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 2.11
Academy for Allied Health Sciences 10 Public 9-12 303 2.15

Neighbors for 23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia

Here are the neighbors for 23 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Edgewood Ave, Colonia 2,357 02/28/2025 $325,000
23 Dewey Ave, Colonia 2,888 08/05/2005 $1
161 Edgewood Ave, Colonia 2,420 07/31/2014 $360,000
91 Amherst Ave, Colonia 996 12/22/2025 $635,000
21 Dewey Ave, Colonia 1,360 10/05/2020 $1
28 Inwood Ave, Colonia 2,993 02/04/1988 $140,000
84 W Clark Pl, Colonia 3,630 12/14/2007 $200,000
162 Edgewood Ave, Colonia 1,176 08/02/2021 $380,000
52 Edgewood Ave, Colonia 1,961 06/24/2020 $427,500
127 Gaywood Ave, Colonia 1,842 06/22/2011 $1
713 Inman Ave, Colonia 10/07/2025 $330,000
707 Inman Ave, Colonia 1,560 11/02/1998 $1
69 Edgewood Ave, Colonia 1,465 01/29/1998 $5,000
133 Gaywood Ave, Colonia 2,673 10/15/2021 $382,000
95 Amherst Ave, Colonia 1,008 06/30/2006 $325,000
719 Inman Ave, Colonia 1,998 05/10/2010 $430,000
58 Edgewood Ave, Colonia 2,217 06/29/1999 $215,000
723 Inman Ave, Colonia 1,066 01/27/1981
27 Gaywood Ave, Colonia 2,520 10/07/2025 $1
34 Inwood Ave, Colonia 2,186 12/04/2018 $150,000