Middlesex County  »  07095  »  Rahway Ave  »  490 Rahway Ave

490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge
Zip code 07095
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 563.45
Lot 32.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge

Sale date 06/22/2022
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $60,836

Lot & Building Information for 490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.236
Units 21

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge

• • Improvements for 490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge

What is the assessed value of 490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $425,900, the tax amount paid for 490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 is $51,252.

When was 490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 last sold and what was the last sale price?

490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 was last sold in 06/22/2022 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 21 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2022 $10
06/21/2022 $3,015,000
08/27/2020 $2,281,622
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/29/2023 - D
01/18/2024 - R
Assignment
12/29/2023 - D
01/17/2024 - R
Mortgage
09/22/2022 - D
01/16/2024 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
09/22/2022 - D
10/31/2022 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
09/22/2022 - D
10/31/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/22/2022 - D
10/31/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/22/2022 - D
09/08/2022 - R
Assignment
06/22/2022 - D
08/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/22/2022 - D
08/10/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2024
06/22/2022 - D
08/10/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge

Access detailed property tax data for 490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $51,253
Current property tax $60,836
Market value $425,900

Assessment History for 490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $425,900 $425,900 12.034 $51,253 +3.44%
2024 $425,900 $425,900 11.634 $49,549 +2.22%
2023 $425,900 $425,900 11.381 $48,472 +2.57%
2022 $425,900 $425,900 11.096 $47,258 +20.56%
2021 $356,200 $356,200 11.005 $39,200 +3.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,756
Median age 38.6
Average household income $122,083
Family households 67.6%
Occupied housing units 7,921
Owner occupied units 52.6%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $410,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $361,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge

Here are the neighbors for 490 Rahway Avenue, Woodbridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 E Green St, Woodbridge 1,146 08/02/2021 $380,000
20 E Green St, Woodbridge 1,244 01/31/2022 $325,000
519 Almon Ave, Woodbridge 1,397 07/29/2016 $305,000
18 E Green St, Woodbridge 1,146 09/05/1991 $122,500
482 Rahway Ave, Woodbridge 2,462 04/11/2000 $132,000
16 E Green St, Woodbridge 1,146 02/23/2001 $143,000
9 E Green St, Woodbridge 1,460 04/22/2021 $355,000
21 E Green St, Woodbridge 1,122 08/18/2016 $1