Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Pennsylvania Ave  »  68 Pennsylvania Ave

68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 6.01
Lot 420.02
Neighborhood Hopelawn

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy

Sale date 08/11/2025
Sale price $480,750
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,012

Lot & Building Information for 68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 1,246
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.085
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Garage Unattached

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,246 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,400, the tax amount paid for 68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 is $6,426.

When was 68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 last sold and what was the last sale price?

68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was last sold in 08/11/2025 for $480,750.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2025 $480,750
12/09/2009 $122,000
02/11/2009 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/28/2025 - D
09/30/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2055
08/11/2025 - D
09/30/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/09/2009 - D
12/29/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/11/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,426
Current property tax $7,012
Market value $53,400

Assessment History for 68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $53,400 $53,400 12.034 $6,426 +3.44%
2024 $53,400 $53,400 11.634 $6,213 +2.22%
2023 $53,400 $53,400 11.381 $6,077 +2.57%
2022 $53,400 $53,400 11.096 $5,925 +0.83%
2021 $53,400 $53,400 11.005 $5,877 +3.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Pennsylvania Avenue, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 0.45
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private K-8 173 0.47
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.48
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 0.45
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private K-8 173 0.47
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.77
Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 1.13
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 1.15

Nearest high schools