Middlesex County  »  07077  »  West Ave  »  687 West Ave

687 West Avenue, Sewaren, NJ 07077 Property Information

687 West Avenue, Sewaren, NJ 07077 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

687 West Avenue, Sewaren, NJ 07077
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 687 West Avenue, Sewaren
Zip code 07077
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 687
Lot 24.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 687 West Avenue, Sewaren

Sale date 06/12/2023
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,727

Lot & Building Information for 687 West Avenue, Sewaren

Building sqft 2,473
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.119
Year built 1877
Stories 2
Garage Unattached

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 687 West Avenue, Sewaren

• • Improvements for 687 West Avenue, Sewaren , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 687 West Avenue, Sewaren

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 687 West Avenue, Sewaren, NJ 07077?

687 West Avenue, Sewaren, NJ 07077 was built in 1877 and has a total of 2,473 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 687 West Avenue, Sewaren, NJ 07077 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $96,100, the tax amount paid for 687 West Avenue, Sewaren, NJ 07077 is $11,564.

When was 687 West Avenue, Sewaren, NJ 07077 last sold and what was the last sale price?

687 West Avenue, Sewaren, NJ 07077 was last sold in 06/12/2023 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 687 West Avenue, Sewaren

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 687 West Avenue, Sewaren, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2023 $525,000
06/12/2023 $1
08/04/2022 $335,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 687 West Avenue, Sewaren with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 687 West Avenue, Sewaren

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2023 - D
07/18/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2053
06/12/2023 - D
07/18/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/12/2023 - D
07/18/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/2022 - D
08/10/2022 - R
Mortgage 08/04/2023
08/04/2022 - D
08/10/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/05/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 687 West Avenue, Sewaren

Access detailed property tax data for 687 West Avenue, Sewaren, NJ 07077. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,565
Current property tax $13,727
Market value $96,100

Assessment History for 687 West Avenue, Sewaren

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 687 West Avenue, Sewaren, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $96,100 $96,100 12.034 $11,565 +3.44%
2024 $96,100 $96,100 11.634 $11,180 +14.90%
2023 $85,500 $85,500 11.381 $9,731 +2.57%
2022 $85,500 $85,500 11.096 $9,487 +0.83%
2021 $85,500 $85,500 11.005 $9,409 +3.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 687 West Avenue, Sewaren, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 687 West Avenue, Sewaren to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Matthew Jago Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 411 0.21
Matthew Jago Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 411 0.21
Port Reading Elementary School 3 Public K-5 361 1.15
Ross Street Elementary School 1 Public K-5 564 1.38
St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 1.42

Nearest middle schools

Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 1.27
St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 1.42
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.74
Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 2.08
Gateway School NR Private 40 2.12

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 1.61
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.74
Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 2.10