Middlesex County  »  08861  »  US Highway 9 N  »  545 US Highway 9 N

545 US Highway 9 N, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

545 US Highway 9 N, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 545 US Highway 9 N, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 8.04
Lot 1.03
Neighborhood Hopelawn

Sales & Tax Overview for 545 US Highway 9 N, Perth Amboy

Sale date 05/30/2024
Sale price $940,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,426

Lot & Building Information for 545 US Highway 9 N, Perth Amboy

Building class Store-Convenience (730)
Acreage 0.413

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 545 US Highway 9 N, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 545 US Highway 9 N, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 545 US Highway 9 N, Perth Amboy

What is the market value of 545 US Highway 9 N, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

The current market value is $79,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 545 US Highway 9 N, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 545 US Highway 9 N, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2024 $940,000
04/20/2020 $390,000
07/23/1996 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 545 US Highway 9 N, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 545 US Highway 9 N, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/30/2024 - D
06/11/2024 - R
Mortgage
05/30/2024 - D
06/11/2024 - R
Mortgage
05/30/2024 - D
06/11/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/30/2024 - D
06/11/2024 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
10/26/2023 - D
11/27/2023 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
05/27/2020 - D
06/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/27/2020 - D
06/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/20/2020 - D
06/08/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/23/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 545 US Highway 9 N, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 545 US Highway 9 N, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,555
Current property tax $10,426
Market value $79,400

Assessment History for 545 US Highway 9 N, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 545 US Highway 9 N, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $79,400 $79,400 12.034 $9,555 +3.44%
2024 $79,400 $79,400 11.634 $9,237 +2.22%
2023 $79,400 $79,400 11.381 $9,037 +2.57%
2022 $79,400 $79,400 11.096 $8,810 +0.83%
2021 $79,400 $79,400 11.005 $8,738 +3.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,351
Median age 38.3
Average household income $82,468
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 20,596
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 545 US Highway 9 N, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 545 US Highway 9 N, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 545 US Highway 9 N, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 545 US Highway 9 N, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
154 Winchester Rd, Fords 1,344 02/18/2022 $320,000
91 Koyen St, Fords 832 03/13/2006 $240,000
525 US Highway 9 N, Perth Amboy 09/19/1991 $1,500,000
12 Pocahont Pl, Avenel 2,470 07/03/2025 $1
200 Avenel St, Avenel 8,288 01/01/2023 $1,000,000
155 S Inman Ave, Avenel 968 04/28/1987 $159,900