Morris County  »  07931  »  Daly Rd  »  8 Daly Rd

8 Daly Road, Far Hills, NJ 07931 Property Information

8 Daly Road, Far Hills, NJ 07931 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Daly Road, Far Hills, NJ 07931
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Daly Road, Far Hills
Zip code 07931
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 3.01
Lot 2.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Daly Road, Far Hills

Sale date 01/18/2006
Sale price $2,200,000
Property tax $33,470

Lot & Building Information for 8 Daly Road, Far Hills

Building sqft 6,145
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 4
Year built 1820
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 8 Daly Road, Far Hills

• • Improvements for 8 Daly Road, Far Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Daly Road, Far Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Daly Road, Far Hills, NJ 07931?

8 Daly Road, Far Hills, NJ 07931 was built in 1820 and has a total of 6,145 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Daly Road, Far Hills, NJ 07931 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,290,300, the tax amount paid for 8 Daly Road, Far Hills, NJ 07931 is $33,380.

When was 8 Daly Road, Far Hills, NJ 07931 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Daly Road, Far Hills, NJ 07931 was last sold in 01/18/2006 for $2,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Daly Road, Far Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Daly Road, Far Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2006 $2,200,000

Title Documents for 8 Daly Road, Far Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/18/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Daly Road, Far Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Daly Road, Far Hills, NJ 07931. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,470
Market value $1,290,300

Assessment History for 8 Daly Road, Far Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Daly Road, Far Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,290,300 $1,290,300 2.594 $33,470 +2.33%
2023 $1,290,300 $1,290,300 2.535 $32,709 +2.67%
2022 $1,290,300 $1,290,300 2.469 $31,858 +2.66%
2021 $1,290,300 $1,290,300 2.405 $31,032 +1.35%
2020 $1,290,300 $1,290,300 2.373 $30,619 +0.47%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Daly Road, Far Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 8 Daly Road, Far Hills

Here are the neighbors for 8 Daly Road, Far Hills.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Laurelwood Rd, Chester
19 Knight Dr, Chester 3,303
1000 Route 206, Chester 11/29/2007 $6,000,000
4 Bamboo Ln, Far Hills 4,342 10/28/2022 $1
2 Bamboo Ln, Far Hills 4,445 03/27/2019 $999,999
444 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester 5,416 08/09/2007 $100
661 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester 3,946 11/19/2016 $1,185,500
19 Furnace Rd, Chester 2,266 11/10/2006 $518,000
269 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester 3,099 01/21/2011 $200,000
300 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester 6,456 12/30/2004 $2,330,000
7 Hall Rd, Chester 9,109 09/30/2015 $2,100,000
303 Longview Rd, Far Hills 4,799 03/16/2011 $1
305 Longview Rd, Far Hills 4,592 03/16/2011 $1
2 Alstede Farms Ln, Chester Twp 4,784 12/24/2014 $1,500,000
4 Daly Rd, Far Hills 2,400 05/25/2000 $300,000
6 Bamboo Ln, Far Hills 5,345 10/01/1998 $1
401 North Rd, Chester
152 Hillside Rd, Chester 2,536 10/27/2017 $400,000