Somerset County  »  840 Amwell Rd

840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough
Zip code 08844
County Somerset
Municipality Hillsborough Township
Block 165
Lot 3.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Sale date 05/23/2024
Sale price $1,175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,674

Lot & Building Information for 840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Building sqft 4,789
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 5.18
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

• • Improvements for 840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844?

840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was built in 1880 and has a total of 4,789 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $887,800, the tax amount paid for 840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 is $19,176.

When was 840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 last sold and what was the last sale price?

840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was last sold in 05/23/2024 for $1,175,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2024 $1,175,000

Title Documents for 840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/23/2024 - D
01/19/1988 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Access detailed property tax data for 840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,176
Current property tax $19,674
Market value $887,800

Assessment History for 840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $887,800 $887,800 2.16 $19,176 +4.56%
2024 $879,200 $879,200 2.086 $18,340 +14.01%
2023 $768,600 $768,600 2.093 $16,087 -1.86%
2022 $755,000 $755,000 2.171 $16,391 -1.22%
2021 $720,500 $720,500 2.303 $16,593 -1.58%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Here are the neighbors for 840 Amwell Road, Hillsborough.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
223 Long Hill Rd, Hillsborough 2,134 11/09/2015 $530,000
66 Wertsville Rd, Hillsborough 2,178 07/10/2013 $1
116 Wertsville Rd, Hillsborough 2,112
764 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 2,464
114 Wertsville Rd, Hillsborough 2,016 09/04/2009 $364,750
848 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 2,144 10/10/1997 $1
846 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 2,022 07/08/2004 $522,500
240 Long Hill Rd, Hillsborough 2,128 11/24/2015
94 Wertsville Rd, Hillsborough 2,841 01/25/2023 $500,000
62 Wertsville Rd, Hillsborough 1,381 08/23/1985 $137,000
118 Wertsville Rd, Hillsborough 2,813
832 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 3,666 05/07/2002 $600,000
221 Long Hill Rd, Hillsborough 2,028 07/19/2023 $425,000
217 Long Hill Rd, Hillsborough 1,826 01/13/1995 $100
842 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 2,270
844 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 1,296 11/20/1992 $1
58 Wertsville Rd, Hillsborough 1,250 10/13/1976
28 Wertsville Rd, Hillsborough 1,904
872 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 1,560 07/08/1981 $103,000
874 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 2,594 04/12/1985 $135,000