Somerset County  »  63 E Mountain Rd

63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough
Zip code 08844
County Somerset
Municipality Hillsborough Township
Block 174.04
Lot 71

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough

Current property tax $6,781

Lot & Building Information for 63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.687
Year built 1791

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough

• • Improvements for 63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough

When was 63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 built?

63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was built in 1791.

What is the assessed value of 63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $306,000, the tax amount paid for 63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 is $6,609.

When was 63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 last sold?

63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was last sold in 07/21/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/21/2003 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough

Access detailed property tax data for 63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,610
Current property tax $6,781
Market value $306,000

Assessment History for 63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $306,000 $306,000 2.16 $6,610 +11.57%
2024 $284,000 $284,000 2.086 $5,924 +1.45%
2023 $279,000 $279,000 2.093 $5,839 +3.85%
2022 $259,000 $259,000 2.171 $5,623 +4.34%
2021 $234,000 $234,000 2.303 $5,389 -1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 63 East Mountain Road, Hillsborough to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somerset Valley Ymca-Gs Lowe Center NR Private K 45 0.73
A Child's Place NR Private K 10 0.96
Cherry Blossom Montessori School NR Private PK-5 87 1.31
Cherry Blossom Montessori School NR Private PK-5 87 1.31
Auten Road Intermediate School 6 Public 5-6 1,203 2.21

Nearest middle schools

Hillsborough Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,193 2.80
East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 4.24
Central Middle School 7 Public 6-8 410 5.14
Montgomery Upper Mid School 9 Public 7-8 790 5.48
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 5.64

Nearest high schools

Hillsborough High School 6 Public 9-12 2,368 2.11
East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 4.24