Somerset County  »  14 Ivy Ln

14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 Property Information

14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough, NJ 08844
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough
Zip code 08844
County Somerset
Municipality Hillsborough Township
Block 203.23
Lot 38
Neighborhood Blackwells Mills

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough

Sale date 09/30/2019
Sale price $669,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,253

Lot & Building Information for 14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough

Building sqft 2,650
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.741
Year built 1982
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough

• • Improvements for 14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough, NJ 08844?

14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was built in 1982 and has a total of 2,650 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $823,700, the tax amount paid for 14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 is $17,791.

When was 14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was last sold in 09/30/2019 for $669,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2019 $669,900
09/17/2015 $625,000
08/29/2008 $540,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/30/2019 - D
10/04/2019 - R
09/17/2015 - D
09/24/2015 - R
08/29/2008 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough, NJ 08844. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,792
Current property tax $18,253
Market value $823,700

Assessment History for 14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $823,700 $823,700 2.16 $17,792 +14.03%
2024 $748,000 $748,000 2.086 $15,603 +5.48%
2023 $706,800 $706,800 2.093 $14,793 +6.29%
2022 $641,100 $641,100 2.171 $13,918 +0.98%
2021 $598,500 $598,500 2.303 $13,783 -1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Ivy Lane, Hillsborough to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 1.06
Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 1.06
Amsterdam School 9 Public K-4 390 1.98
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 79 2.09
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 79 2.09

Nearest middle schools

East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 2.09
Montgomery Upper Mid School 9 Public 7-8 790 3.53
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 3.82
Hillsborough Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,193 3.91
Central Jersey College Prep Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,288 4.66

Nearest high schools

East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 2.09
Hillsborough High School 6 Public 9-12 2,368 2.84
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 3.82