Somerset County  »  242 Amwell Rd

242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough
Zip code 08844
County Somerset
Municipality Hillsborough Township
Block 204
Lot 14.02
Neighborhood Blackwells Mills

Sales & Tax Overview for 242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Sale date 06/27/2018
Sale price $418,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,570

Lot & Building Information for 242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Building sqft 2,170
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.84
Year built 1959
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential/Agricultural (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

• • Improvements for 242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844?

242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,170 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $522,100, the tax amount paid for 242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 is $11,277.

When was 242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 last sold and what was the last sale price?

242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was last sold in 06/27/2018 for $418,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2018 $418,000
05/22/2015 $205,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/27/2018 - D
07/13/2018 - R
05/22/2015 - D
05/16/2016 - R
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Access detailed property tax data for 242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,277
Current property tax $11,570
Market value $522,100

Assessment History for 242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $522,100 $522,100 2.16 $11,277 +11.40%
2024 $485,300 $485,300 2.086 $10,123 +8.28%
2023 $446,700 $446,700 2.093 $9,349 +1.81%
2022 $423,000 $423,000 2.171 $9,183 -1.03%
2021 $402,900 $402,900 2.303 $9,279 -1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Amsterdam School 9 Public K-4 390 1.35
Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 1.71
Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 1.71
Hillsborough Elementary School 8 Public K-4 486 1.82
Goddard School-Hillsborough NR Private PK-K 128 2.20

Nearest middle schools

Hillsborough Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,193 2.38
Central Jersey College Prep Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,288 2.63
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.25
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 202 3.46
Alexander Batcho Intermediate School 2 Public 5-8 485 3.46

Nearest high schools

Hillsborough High School 6 Public 9-12 2,368 2.41
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.25
Manville High School 2 Public 9-12 501 3.41
Franklin Twp High School 3 Public 9-12 2,220 3.48

Neighbors for 242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Here are the neighbors for 242 Amwell Road, Hillsborough.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
238 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 2,092 10/14/2015 $183,750
430 Township Line Rd, Hillsborough 2,651 07/27/2021 $100
35 Woods Rd, Hillsborough 4,392 04/19/2016 $430,000
47 Woods Rd, Hillsborough 2,922 08/26/2019 $459,900
91 Woods Rd, Hillsborough 2,380 02/11/1993 $245,000
123 Woods Rd, Hillsborough 2,104 05/03/1990 $180,000
248 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 1,248 11/29/2019
466 Township Line Rd, Hillsborough 1,502 10/11/2013 $280,000
256 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 2,007 12/23/2020 $425,000
448 Township Line Rd, Hillsborough 2,964 05/05/2017 $620,000
258 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 2,267 06/30/2022 $500,000
442 Township Line Rd, Hillsborough 2,099 04/20/1996 $1
456 Township Line Rd, Hillsborough 1,571 07/13/2012 $423,000
67 Woods Rd, Hillsborough 2,014 10/19/2022 $525,000
262 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 2,258 10/01/2019 $355,000
43 Woods Rd, Hillsborough 2,319 07/22/1988 $227,500
252 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 1,468 09/29/2016 $205,000
161 Woods Rd, Hillsborough 1,728 07/11/1996 $100
436 Township Line Rd, Hillsborough 2,184 08/02/2022 $100
462 Township Line Rd, Hillsborough 1,904 05/31/2007 $410,000