Somerset County  »  251 Woods Rd

251 Woods Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 Property Information

251 Woods Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

251 Woods Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 251 Woods Road, Hillsborough
Zip code 08844
County Somerset
Municipality Hillsborough Township
Block 204
Lot 45.03
Neighborhood Blackwells Mills

Sales & Tax Overview for 251 Woods Road, Hillsborough

Current property tax $12,442

Lot & Building Information for 251 Woods Road, Hillsborough

Building sqft 2,482
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.01
Year built 1970
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential/Agricultural (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 251 Woods Road, Hillsborough

• • Improvements for 251 Woods Road, Hillsborough , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 251 Woods Road, Hillsborough

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 251 Woods Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844?

251 Woods Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,482 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 251 Woods Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $580,600, the tax amount paid for 251 Woods Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 is $12,540.

When was 251 Woods Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 last sold?

251 Woods Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was last sold in 09/20/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 251 Woods Road, Hillsborough

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 251 Woods Road, Hillsborough, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 251 Woods Road, Hillsborough

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/20/2004 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 251 Woods Road, Hillsborough

Access detailed property tax data for 251 Woods Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,111
Current property tax $12,442
Market value $580,600

Assessment History for 251 Woods Road, Hillsborough

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 251 Woods Road, Hillsborough, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $530,000 $530,000 2.086 $11,056 +6.52%
2023 $495,900 $495,900 2.093 $10,379 +3.37%
2022 $462,500 $462,500 2.171 $10,041 -3.90%
2021 $453,700 $453,700 2.303 $10,449 -1.58%
2020 $453,700 $453,700 2.34 $10,617 +5.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 251 Woods Road, Hillsborough, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 251 Woods Road, Hillsborough to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Amsterdam School 9 Public K-4 390 0.58
Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 0.72
Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 0.72
Hillsborough Elementary School 8 Public K-4 486 2.49
Goddard School-Hillsborough NR Private PK-K 128 2.97

Nearest middle schools

Central Jersey College Prep Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,288 3.04
Hillsborough Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,193 3.24
East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 3.66
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.02
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 4.41

Nearest high schools

Hillsborough High School 6 Public 9-12 2,368 2.83