Somerset County  »  584 Hillsborough Rd

584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough
Zip code 08844
County Somerset
Municipality Hillsborough Township
Block 207
Lot 7.01
Neighborhood Blackwells Mills

Sales & Tax Overview for 584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough

Sale date 02/21/2002
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,149

Lot & Building Information for 584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough

Building sqft 1,615
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.084
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough

• • Improvements for 584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844?

584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,615 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $473,600, the tax amount paid for 584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 is $10,229.

When was 584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 last sold and what was the last sale price?

584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was last sold in 01/16/2026 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2002 $305,000

Title Documents for 584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/21/2002 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough

Access detailed property tax data for 584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,879
Current property tax $10,149
Market value $473,600

Assessment History for 584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $423,800 $423,800 2.086 $8,840 +5.60%
2023 $400,000 $400,000 2.093 $8,372 +4.37%
2022 $369,500 $369,500 2.171 $8,022 -2.21%
2021 $356,200 $356,200 2.303 $8,203 -1.58%
2020 $356,200 $356,200 2.34 $8,335 +2.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 584 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 0.19
Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 0.19
Amsterdam School 9 Public K-4 390 0.78
Hillsborough Elementary School 8 Public K-4 486 3.00
Claremont Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 655 3.26

Nearest middle schools

East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 3.33
Central Jersey College Prep Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,288 3.51
Hillsborough Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,193 3.82
St. Augustine of Canterbury School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.27
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 4.50

Nearest high schools

Hillsborough High School 6 Public 9-12 2,368 3.20
East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 3.33