Nassau County  »  11735  »  Pleasant Ave  »  7 Pleasant Ave

7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-270-204

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale

Sale date 01/11/2017
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,158

Lot & Building Information for 7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,281
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.249
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1918
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,281 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $401, the tax amount paid for 7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $12,158.

When was 7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold?

7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 09/20/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2017 $425,000

Title Documents for 7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/20/2018 - D
11/08/2018 - R
Deed
01/11/2017 - D
01/31/2017 - R
Deed
09/24/2015 - D
11/17/2015 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,158
Tax class
Market value $401,000
Assessed value $401
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $401,000 $401 3031.949 $12,158 +1.61%
2025 $412,000 $412 2904.143 $11,965 -11.86%
2024 $443,000 $426 3186.671 $13,575 -8.41%
2023 $444,000 $444 3338.265 $14,822 -9.42%
2022 $443,000 $443 3693.803 $16,364 -13.99%

Permits for 7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Pleasant Avenue, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.29
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.32
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.60
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.09

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.29
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.07