Nassau County  »  11735  »  Ruth Ln  »  4 Ruth Ln

4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-292-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale

Sale date 10/10/2024
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,292

Lot & Building Information for 4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,520
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $456, the tax amount paid for 4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $13,825.

When was 4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 10/10/2024 for $560,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2024 $560,000

Title Documents for 4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/07/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/10/2024 - D
10/18/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
10/10/2024 - D
10/18/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
05/03/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,826
Current property tax $15,293
Tax class
Market value $456,000
Assessed value $456
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $456,000 $456 2904.143 $13,243 -8.87%
2024 $455,162 $456 3186.671 $14,531 -4.54%
2023 $456,000 $456 3338.265 $15,222 -9.43%
2022 $455,000 $455 3693.803 $16,807 +4.63%
2021 $430,000 $430 3735.592 $16,063 +45.47%

Permits for 4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Ruth Lane, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.48
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.54
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.56
Albany Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 507 1.12
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.26

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.48
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.26
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.30
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.30