Middlesex County  »  800 Roosevelt Ave

800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 5301
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Sale date 06/13/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $115,897

Lot & Building Information for 800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Building sqft 34,800
Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 2.07
Year built 1965

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

• • Improvements for 800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

How many square feet does 800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 have?

This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 34,800 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008?

800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,649,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2006 $1

Title Documents for 800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/13/2006 - D
10/25/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $104,261
Current property tax $115,897
Market value $6,649,300

Assessment History for 800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,649,300 $6,649,300 1.568 $104,261 +27.81%
2024 $2,558,900 $2,558,900 3.188 $81,578 +2.64%
2023 $2,558,900 $2,558,900 3.106 $79,479 +2.85%
2022 $2,558,900 $2,558,900 3.02 $77,279 +1.07%
2021 $2,558,900 $2,558,900 2.988 $76,460 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 800 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Holmes St, Carteret 1,234 06/08/2016 $167,000
6 Holmes St, Carteret 1,234
53 Beverly St, Carteret 1,519 05/22/2013 $10
4 A Holmes St, Carteret 1,234 09/13/2019 $1
55 Christopher St, Carteret 1,800 11/29/2007 $285,000
27 A Beverly St, Carteret 2,287 06/04/2010 $280,000
10 Holmes St, Carteret 1,234 07/16/2024 $440,000
29 A Beverly St, Carteret 2,287 10/19/2016 $290,000
51 Beverly St, Carteret 1,519 07/10/2019 $280,000