Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Webster Ave  »  448 Webster Ave

448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 1003
Lot 11.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway

Sale date 10/24/2024
Sale price $565,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,586

Lot & Building Information for 448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,884
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1992

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1992 and has a total of 1,884 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $548,500, the tax amount paid for 448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $9,598.

When was 448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 10/24/2024 for $565,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2024 $565,000
02/17/1989 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/24/2024 - D
11/08/2024 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2054
10/24/2024 - D
11/08/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/17/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,411
Current property tax $10,586
Market value $548,500

Assessment History for 448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $427,400 $427,400 1.898 $8,112 +2.81%
2023 $388,500 $388,500 2.031 $7,890 +1.61%
2022 $354,900 $354,900 2.188 $7,765 +16.69%
2021 $292,500 $292,500 2.275 $6,654 +0.26%
2020 $292,500 $292,500 2.269 $6,637 +2.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.18
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.18
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.42
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.42
New Life Christian School NR Private K-6 0 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.42
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 0.84
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 0.92
Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 1.09
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 1.38

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 0.85
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.48
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.90
Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 2.37

Neighbors for 448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 448 Webster Avenue, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Church St, Piscataway 1,204 05/15/2024 $417,000
520 Prospect Ave, Piscataway 2,088 12/17/2019 $340,000
518 Prospect Ave, Piscataway 1,612 10/27/2023 $485,000
121 Edwards Ave, Piscataway 3,014 10/01/2003 $425,000
617 Center St, Piscataway 1,152 02/05/2021 $380,000
125 Edwards Ave, Piscataway 1,651 03/30/1988 $155,000
127 Edwards Ave, Piscataway 912 12/03/2012
453 Anthony Ave, Piscataway 1,880 08/24/1999 $177,000
455 Longfellow Ave, Piscataway 1,292 11/11/2021 $400,000
103 Edwards Ave, Piscataway 2,622 08/17/2015 $285,900
444 Longfellow Ave, Piscataway 1,420 10/29/2010 $198,500
440 Longfellow Ave, Piscataway 1,504 11/03/2023 $415,000
450 Anthony Ave, Piscataway 1,008 08/15/2014 $245,000
445 Webster Ave, Piscataway 1,584 09/10/2002 $1
451 Clay Ave, Piscataway 1,644 06/07/2013
460 Anthony Ave, Piscataway
449 Anthony Ave, Piscataway 1,880 10/31/1996 $100
733 Center St, Piscataway 1,556 03/14/2022 $1
101 Edwards Ave, Piscataway 1,752 01/22/2002 $175,000
452 Longfellow Ave, Piscataway 1,420 06/02/2003 $209,900