Middlesex County  »  08904  »  River Rd  »  430 River Rd

430 River Road, Highland Park, NJ 08904 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

430 River Road, Highland Park, NJ 08904
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 430 River Road, Highland Park
Zip code 08904
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 10601
Lot 4.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 430 River Road, Highland Park

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 430 River Road, Highland Park

Building sqft 2,488
Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 8.21
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential (RR-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 430 River Road, Highland Park

• • Improvements for 430 River Road, Highland Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 430 River Road, Highland Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 430 River Road, Highland Park, NJ 08904?

430 River Road, Highland Park, NJ 08904 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 430 River Road, Highland Park, NJ 08904 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,697,900, the tax amount paid for 430 River Road, Highland Park, NJ 08904 is $29,713.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 430 River Road, Highland Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 430 River Road, Highland Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 430 River Road, Highland Park

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 430 River Road, Highland Park

Access detailed property tax data for 430 River Road, Highland Park, NJ 08904. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $32,226
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,697,900

Assessment History for 430 River Road, Highland Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 430 River Road, Highland Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,183,100 $1,183,100 1.898 $22,455 -6.55%
2023 $1,183,100 $1,183,100 2.031 $24,029 -7.18%
2022 $1,183,100 $1,183,100 2.188 $25,886 -3.82%
2021 $1,183,100 $1,183,100 2.275 $26,916 +0.26%
2020 $1,183,100 $1,183,100 2.269 $26,845 -1.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 430 River Road, Highland Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 430 River Road, Highland Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 0.79
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.80
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.80
Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 1.14
Knollwood Elementary School 5 Public K-3 508 1.20

Nearest middle schools

St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.80
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 1.44
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 1.50

Nearest high schools