Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Blue Ridge Ave  »  540 Blue Ridge Ave

540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 12204
Lot 32.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway

Sale date 12/05/2016
Sale price $325,503
Current property tax $20,846

Lot & Building Information for 540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway

Building sqft 6,139
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.267
Year built 2019

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 2019 and has a total of 6,139 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,065,200, the tax amount paid for 540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $18,641.

When was 540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 12/05/2016 for $325,503.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2016 $325,503
12/05/2016 $1
05/25/2016 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/05/2016 - D
08/10/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/05/2016 - D
07/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/05/2016 - D
01/18/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/25/2016 - D
09/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/15/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,217
Current property tax $20,846
Market value $1,065,200

Assessment History for 540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $976,100 $976,100 1.898 $18,526 -1.67%
2023 $927,700 $927,700 2.031 $18,842 -0.52%
2022 $865,600 $865,600 2.188 $18,939 +4.11%
2021 $799,600 $799,600 2.275 $18,191 +0.26%
2020 $799,600 $799,600 2.269 $18,143 +63.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 Blue Ridge Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 0.25
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 0.25
Umdnj - Center NR Public 1-3, 5 0 0.44
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.92
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.92

Nearest middle schools

An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 0.25
Conackamack Middle School 6 Public 6-8 477 0.82
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.92
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 1.36
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 1.40

Nearest high schools

An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 0.25
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.92
Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.20
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 1.40