Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Fairview Ave  »  655 Fairview Ave

655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 1406
Lot 39.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway

Sale date 12/17/2021
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,134

Lot & Building Information for 655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,300
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.194
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $525,100, the tax amount paid for 655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $9,189.

When was 655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 12/17/2021 for $420,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2021 $420,000
06/30/2020 $159,000
04/10/2019 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/17/2021 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2052
12/17/2021 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/17/2020 - D
07/31/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/30/2020 - D
07/31/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/10/2019 - D
04/24/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/28/2018 - D
11/30/2018 - R
Assignment
02/02/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,966
Current property tax $10,134
Market value $525,100

Assessment History for 655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $467,000 $467,000 1.898 $8,864 +1.40%
2023 $430,400 $430,400 2.031 $8,741 +36.91%
2022 $291,800 $291,800 2.188 $6,385 +4.41%
2021 $268,800 $268,800 2.275 $6,115 +0.26%
2020 $268,800 $268,800 2.269 $6,099 +9.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 655 Fairview Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.61
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.61
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 3 Public K-3 521 0.91
Arbor Elementary School 6 Public 4-5 522 1.07
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 0.20
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.61
Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 1.23
New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.28
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.53

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.56
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 1.58