Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Academy St  »  120 Academy St

120 Academy Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 Academy Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 Academy Street, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 1410
Lot 32.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Academy Street, Piscataway

Current property tax $9,015

Lot & Building Information for 120 Academy Street, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,400
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1944
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 120 Academy Street, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 120 Academy Street, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 Academy Street, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 120 Academy Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

120 Academy Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1944 and has a total of 1,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120 Academy Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $467,100, the tax amount paid for 120 Academy Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $8,174.

When was 120 Academy Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold?

120 Academy Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 08/11/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 Academy Street, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Academy Street, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 120 Academy Street, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/11/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 Academy Street, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 120 Academy Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,866
Current property tax $9,015
Market value $467,100

Assessment History for 120 Academy Street, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Academy Street, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $398,100 $398,100 1.898 $7,556 -2.12%
2023 $380,100 $380,100 2.031 $7,720 +0.81%
2022 $350,000 $350,000 2.188 $7,658 +5.16%
2021 $320,100 $320,100 2.275 $7,282 +0.26%
2020 $320,100 $320,100 2.269 $7,263 +8.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Academy Street, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Academy Street, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.50
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.50
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 3 Public K-3 521 0.84
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 1.02
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 0.08
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.50
Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 1.10
New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.37
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.47

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.50
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 1.60