Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Murray Ave W  »  7 Murray Ave W

7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 1512
Lot 6.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway

Sale date 09/12/2019
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,995

Lot & Building Information for 7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway

Building sqft 880
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.148
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1954 and has a total of 880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $337,200, the tax amount paid for 7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $5,901.

When was 7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold?

7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 03/25/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2019 $125,000
07/10/2019 $100
06/06/2003 $187,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/25/2025 - D
04/15/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/12/2019 - D
10/28/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/10/2019 - D
08/05/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/06/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,901
Current property tax $5,995
Market value $337,200

Assessment History for 7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $337,200 $337,200 1.75 $5,901 +31.63%
2024 $236,200 $236,200 1.898 $4,483 -5.14%
2023 $232,700 $232,700 2.031 $4,726 -4.80%
2022 $226,900 $226,900 2.188 $4,965 +3.37%
2021 $211,100 $211,100 2.275 $4,803 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Murray Ave W, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 3 Public K-3 521 0.40
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.75
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.75
Grandview Elementary School 4 Public K-3 561 0.98
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 0.44
Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 0.64
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.75
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.76
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 1.84

Nearest high schools

Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.74
Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.78
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 1.84