391 Stelton Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
391 Stelton Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 391 Stelton Road, Piscataway |
| Zip code | 08854 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Piscataway Township |
| Block | 1804 |
| Lot | 42.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 391 Stelton Road, Piscataway
| Sale date | 08/05/2022 |
| Sale price | $540,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $11,555 |
Lot & Building Information for 391 Stelton Road, Piscataway
| Building sqft | 1,392 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.344 |
| Year built | 1949 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 391 Stelton Road, Piscataway
- • Improvements for 391 Stelton Road, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 391 Stelton Road, Piscataway
391 Stelton Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 391 Stelton Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $598,700, the tax amount paid for 391 Stelton Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $10,477.
When was 391 Stelton Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?391 Stelton Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 08/05/2022 for $540,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 391 Stelton Road, Piscataway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 391 Stelton Road, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 391 Stelton Road, Piscataway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 391 Stelton Road, Piscataway
Access detailed property tax data for 391 Stelton Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $11,363 |
| Current property tax | $11,555 |
| Market value | $598,700 |
Assessment History for 391 Stelton Road, Piscataway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 391 Stelton Road, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $553,100 | $553,100 | 1.898 | $10,498 | -0.98% |
| 2023 | $522,000 | $522,000 | 2.031 | $10,602 | +82.64% |
| 2022 | $265,300 | $265,300 | 2.188 | $5,805 | +4.14% |
| 2021 | $245,000 | $245,000 | 2.275 | $5,574 | +0.26% |
| 2020 | $245,000 | $245,000 | 2.269 | $5,559 | -12.61% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 391 Stelton Road, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 391 Stelton Road, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-3 | 521 | 0.15 |
| The Goddard School - Piscataway | NR | Private | PK-K | 43 | 0.98 |
| Randolphville Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-3 | 445 | 1.15 |
| Our Lady of Fatima School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.18 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quibbletown Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 497 | 0.73 |
| Theodore Schor Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 571 | 0.85 |
| Lake Nelson SDA School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 245 | 1.51 |